Sea Buckthorn Oil

Sea Buckthorn Oil


Grown widely throughout China and the mainlands of Asia, sea buckthorn oil is an herbal medicine that has been commercially available over 50 years. It has become very popular recently, particularly due to being featured on and recommended by Dr Oz. Sea Buckthorn oil has many beneficial and unique medicinal and cosmetic properties. The oil is extracted from the seeds or pulp of the fruit that grows on the Sea Buckthorn plant. Sea Buckthorn berry juice is a common drink in Asia, although the berries are very acidic and unpleasant to eat raw unless they are bletted (frosted to reduce astringency) or mixed with a sweet fruit juice.

Oil from sea buckthorn seeds have a different makeup from the pulp. The seeds contain mainly linoleic acid and alpha linoleic acid, whereas the pulp is made up of 65% of the fatty acid palmitoleic acid (omega 7) and the saturated fatty acid palmitic acid. It is rare for other vegetable oils to contain such high quantities of any of these fatty acids. That is what makes sea buckthorn oil so special.

The oil is produced by cold pressing the fruit. The result is an amazing oil, high in vitamins A, B1, B2, C, E, beta carotene, anti-oxidants, cartenoids and flavonoids. If fact, the sea buckthorn berry contains 12-15 times as much vitamin C as an orange, making it one of the richest plant sources of vitamin C. The sea buckthorn berry can be considered a “multivitamin” all by itself, containing 190 biologically active nutrients. Sea Buckthorn is known as a super-food that can improve oral health and total body wellness.

Sea Buckthorn oils are sometimes sold as Omega 7 supplements because, along with macadamia nut oil, it is the richest source of omega 7 available. Sea Buckthorn oil also delivers omega 3, 6 and 9.

Sea Buckthorn Oil and Weight Loss

The omega acid, pslmitoleic, may play a role in fat oxidation and thus it may be a useful tool for managing body weight, even more so than omega 3 fatty acids. Sea Buckthorn oil also aids in weight-loss through appetite reduction and increased energy. It has become popular in the weight loss community as a super-food that can help manage weight.

Health Benefits of Sea Buckthorn

Sea Buckthorn oil can be used externally, as well as internally, depending on the desired results. It is used internally as treatment for the following diseases and conditions:

liver diseases (especially) – Sea Buckthorn is associated with a reduction of C-reactive protein in the liver, which is a marker of inflammation
inflammation
gastrointestinal disorders
diseases of the mucous membranes
aphthous ulcers
esophagitis
acid reflux
peptic ulcers
herbal remedy to relive cough
promote healthy blood circulation

Sea Buckthorn oil has just as many external applications as it does internal. Anti-aging skin treatments often include sea buckthorn oil for its ability to make skin softer and improve wrinkles. Sea Buckthorn oil is used externally to treat dermatological diseases and skin conditions including:

eczema
psoraisis
rosacea
chronic erthamatosus

Sea Buckthorn oil is also commonly used for it powerful skin healing attributes. It can aid in healing:

wounds
burns lesions
abrasions
sun damaged skin
acne
stretch marks

Side Effects of Sea Buckthorn Oil

Sea Buckthorn oil is very safe and there are no reports of any side effects.

Buying Sea Buckthorn Oil

Sea Buckthorn oil comes in both capsules and the liquid form, which can be taken orally, by tablespoon, or applied to the skin. To find a high quality sea buckthorn oil (omega 7) supplement there are a few things to keep in mind.

-Be sure it comes from a non-GMO source
-Be sure the supplement manufacturer uses certified organic materials
-Check the concentration of omega 7

  • http://MyGlutenFreeQuest.com Fallon

    Wow, so informative! I am buying some in the liquid form right now ;) I have GI problems due to gluten, and I am hoping this will help. Thank you!

Join our newsletter

Get free email updates! We value your privacy